Wednesday, January 25, 2012
[…] The first is a hassle, the second is illegal, and the third is technically compliant but such a contrivance it's unclear how it would stand up in court.

It is hardly sound legal counsel to advocate the nonobservance of the law but it's also difficult to argue against a line of action that is almost surely supported/acceptable by and fair to all affected parties and the prevailing norm. And that's all the New Media Lawyer is going to say about that.


FN1. Section 211 of the Delaware General Corporation Law says in pertinent part, "an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors."

FN2. Ibid to FN1, saying, "Stockholders may, unless the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides, act by written consent to elect directors; provided, however, that, if such consent is less than unanimous, such action by written consent may be in lieu of holding an annual meeting only if all of the directorships to which directors could be elected at an annual meeting held at the effective time of such action are vacant and are filled by such action."

FN3. Interestingly, although the tradition of an annual shareholders meeting for the election of directors goes way, way back, there's little case law on the issue. The 1996 Delaware Chancery Court opinion in Hoschett may be the only U.S. authority directly on point.